Wipneus, maybe you explained elsewhere, but couldn't find it:
Is the fact that the Canadian Archipelagao started at .8 for the first half of 2012 and at .7 for the first half of 2013 caused by a definition change of what counts as CA-area?
Yup, I explained that before, but maybe not very well.
Let me try again,
The AMSR2 3.125 km grid data exists only for 2013, so to compare with 2012 I had to use something else. From the same source comes an SSMIS concentration data, available for 2012 and 2013, but in a different grid: 12.5 km. That is 16 times as big, by area.
Yet the SSMIS 12.5 km data and the AMSR2 3.125 km data are quite similar , see this post:
https://forum.arctic-sea-ice.net/index.php/topic,382.msg9041.html#msg9041 So it seems 12.5 km or 3.125 km don't matter very much?
Well for the CAA with its narrow channels and straits it does matter somewhat.
Imagine making a 12.5 km grid, and divide the cells in "land" and "sea" cells. Sea cells must contain almost 100% sea, otherwise it is land. Now make a 3.125 km grid by dividing all those grid cells into 16 smaller cells, some of those marked "land", will now contain only sea -> in total there is more sea surface.
The actual numbers are for the total CAA area:
The amsr2 3.125 km grid counts 0.7917134 Mm
2The ssmis 12.5 km grid counts counts 0.7034836 Mm
2I could compensate for that, perhaps in version 0.0.2